Butler v. Farner
[…] Campling, 23 Colo. 105, 46 P. 639 (1896) (absence of counsel most familiar with case does not entitle party to continuance where associate counsel available). Given the circumstances of this case and the statutory preference for accelerated proceedings in F.E.D. actions, see Part I supra, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendants' motion to strike trial setting.

Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The appeal in this case was transferred from the court of appeals to this court because the defendants challenged the constitutionality of the F.E.D. statute. §§ 13-4-102(1)(b) and 13-4-110(1)(a), 6 C.R.S. (1973).

[2] Section 13-40-104(1)(i), 6 C.R.S. (1973) provides that an unlawful detention has occurred "[w]hen a vendee having obtained possession under an agreement to purchase lands or tenements, and having failed to comply with his agreement, withholds possession thereof from his vendor, or assigns, after demand therefor is duly made."