Butler v. Farner
[…] (2) The court for good cause may permit the filing of additional and amended pleadings where such will not result in delay prejudicial to the defendant.

[6] Section 13-40-114, 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides:

If either party requests a delay in trial longer than five days, the court in its discretion may upon good cause shown require either of the parties to give bond in an amount to be fixed by the court for the payment to the opposite party of such sum as he may be damaged due to the delay, the bond to be secured by two or more sureties approved by the clerk of the court or one corporate surety authorized to do business in this state.

[7] U.S. Const., Amend. XIV; Colo. Const., Art. II, § 25.