Butler v. Farner
[…] Section 13-40-112, 6 C.R.S. (1973 & 1984 Supp.), provides:

(1) Such summons may be served by personal service as in any civil action. A copy of the complaint must be served with the summons.

(2) If personal service cannot be had upon the defendant by a person qualified under the Colorado rules of civil procedure to serve process, after having made diligent effort to make such personal service, such person may make service by posting a copy of the summons and the complaint in some conspicuous place upon the premises. In addition thereto, the plaintiff shall mail, on the same day he files the complaint, a copy of the summons and the complaint to the defendant at the premises by postage prepaid, first class mail.

(3) Personal service or service by posting shall be made at least five days before the day for appearance specified in such summons, and the time and manner of such service shall be endorsed upon such summons by the person making service thereof.

Section 13-40-113, 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides: