83 P. 234 | Idaho | 1905
[…] Cities and towns heretofore incorporated may become organized under such general laws, whenever a majority of the electors at a general election shall so determine, under such provision therefor as may be made by the legislature.” As heretofore stated, all cities existing in Idaho prior to the adoption of the state constitution were existing under charters granted by special laws. The section last above quoted did not abolish the then existing city governments. By the provisions of said section 2 of article 11, the power of the legis
The next question presented is, Does section 3 of article 8 of the constitution prohibit the issuance of bonds to take up outstanding warrant indebtedness of said city incurred for the current pay of officers and ordinary expenses of the city? Said section is as follows: “No county, city, town, township, board of education or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void; provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.” The bonds proposed to be issued are to be issued for the purpose of funding the outstanding warrant indebtedness of the city. Such bonds will not increase the legal indebtedness of the city, but simply change the form of existing indebtedness from warrant to bond.