798 S.W.2d 776 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The City suggests that this entire action is barred under T.C.A. § 29-20-205(1) (1980). That section creates an exception to the removal of immunity from suit where the negligent act or omission of a governmental employee “arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused.” The City’s argument fails for two reasons. First, although the trial court discusses the issue of discretionary functions, it is apparent that its award to Mr. Swafford is based on T.C.A. § 29-20-203(a) (1980 and Supp. 1986), which removes governmental tort immunity “for an injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” The section goes on to say that “the terms ‘street’ and ‘highway’ shall include traffic control devices thereon,” but it does not create an exception for discretionary functions.