798 S.W.2d 776 | Tenn. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] (1) Arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused....
(4) Arises out of a failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property....

Butler contended that the City’s immunity from suit was removed under T.C.A. § 29-20-203 (Supp.1989) which provides as follows:

Removal of immunity for injury from unsafe streets and highways — Notice required. — (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. The terms “street” and “highway” shall include traffic control devices thereon.
(b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.