Butler v. Barrios
[…] Butler contends that the proffered medical reports are admissible under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 23:1122 and the holding of the Louisiana Fourth Circuit in Doss v. American Ventures, Inc., 224 So.2d 470 (La.App. 4th Cir.1969), writ denied, 254 La. 829, 227 So.2d 373, appeal after remand, 248 So.2d 358, writ issued, 259 La. 753, 252 So.2d 453, reversed on other grounds, 261 La. 920, 261 So.2d 615 (1972).

LSA-R.S. 23:1122 reads as follows:

The employer shall cause the examination provided for in the preceding Section to be made immediately after knowledge or notice of the accident, and to serve a copy of the report of such examination made by the employer’s physician upon the employee within six days after the employer’s receipt of the report of such examination. If the examination is not made and the report is not furnished by the employer within that time, the employee shall furnish a report of the examination made by his own physician to the employer, for which the employee shall be entitled to receive from the employer the actual cost of the examination and the actual cost of the report. The physi*807cian’s invoice or receipt shall be prima facie proof of the cost. Upon the receipt by either party of such a report from the other party, the party receiving it, if he disputes the report or any statement therein, shall notify the other of that fact within six days, otherwise the report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.