Butler v. American Trawler Co., Inc.
[…] NOTES

[1] 46 U.S.C.App. § 763a imposes a three year statute of limitation upon maritime torts. Plaintiff suffered her injury on May 8, 1984. This action was commenced with the filing of Plaintiff's complaint on November 30, 1987, approximately three and one-half years after the date of the injury. Accordingly, a finding that 46 U.S.C.App. § 763a applies to the instant case would bar Plaintiff's recovery.

[2] Although Plaintiff incurred her injury while attempting to board the vessel, neither the SEA LION VII nor its owners are parties to this action.

[3] 46 U.S.C.App. § 763a provides:

Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.

[4] "The judicial Power shall extend ... to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction ..." U.S. Const. art. III, § 2.