243 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1997
[…] See Practice Book § [4064C]; Liscio v. Liscio, 204 Conn. 502, 507, 528 A.2d 1143 (1987); Petrizzo v. Commercial Contractors Corporations, 152 Conn. 491, 496, 208 A.2d 748 (1965).” State v. Tatum, 219 Conn. 721, 742, 595 A.2d 322 (1991).
The definition of employee provided in § 31-58 (f) is used because General Statutes § 31-76b, which provides the definitions used in the overtime pay provisions, states that the term employee as used in those provisions “means employee as defined in section 31-58.”
The parties do not dispute the applicability of subsections (d) and (e) of § 31-60-15 and confine their arguments to subsections (a) (1), (b) and (c) (2) of that regulation.
General Statutes § 31-66 provides: “Employers’ records. Orders to be posted. Each employer subject to the provisions of this part, unless exempted by regulation issued by the commissioner or as hereinafter provided, shall keep at the place of employment for a period of three years a true and accurate record of the hours worked by, and the wages paid by him to, each employee, as required by the applicable regulations issued by the Labor Commissioner, and shall furnish to the commissioner or his authorized representative, upon demand, a sworn statement of the same provided if the place of employment is designed primarily as an establishment for the
Section 31-60-12 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in pertinent part: “Records, (a) For the purpose of this regulation, ‘true and accurate records’ means accurate legible records for each employee showing: (1) His name; (2) his home address; (3) the occupation in which he is employed; (4) the total daily and total weekly hours worked, showing the beginning and ending time of each work period, computed to the nearest unit of fifteen minutes; (5) his total hourly, daily or weekly basic wage; (6) his overtime wage as a separate item from his basic wage; (7) additions to or deductions from his wages each pay period; (8) his total wages paid each pay period; (9) such other records as are stipulated in accordance with sections 31-60-1 through 31-60-16; (10) working certificates for minor employees (sixteen to eighteen years). True and accurate records shall be maintained and retained at the place of employment for a period of three years for each employee. ...”
Because we agree with the plaintiff that the record contains evidence of bad faith on the part of the defendant, we need not reach the plaintiff’s contention that an award of double damages pursuant to § 31-72 does not require such evidence.