243 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The trial court awarded Skidmore $14,205.20, which was computed as follows. In accordance with § 31-72, Skidmore was entitled to twice her
The plaintiff does not challenge the rejection by the trial court of the “piercing the corporate veil” and “alter ego” theories, contained in count three of the plaintiffs complaint, as a basis for imposing personal liability on the defendant.
General Statutes § 31-71g provides: “Penalty. Any employer or any officer or agent of an employer or any other person authorized by an employer to pay wages who violates any provision of this part may be: (1) Pined not less than two thousand nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages owed to an employee is more than two thousand dollars; (2) fined not less than one thousand nor more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages owed to an employee is more than one thousand dollars but not more than two thousand dollars; (3) fined not less than five hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both for each offense if the total amount of all unpaid wages owed to an employee is more than five hundred but not more than one