340 So. 2d 325 | La. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] I concur in that portion of the majority opinion which concludes that there is no merit to appellant’s contention relative to penalties and attorneys’ fees, but dissent from the holding that costs in this court should be paid by defendant-appellee.
Concurrence in Part
(dissenting in part and concurring in part).
I dissent in part and concur in part for the reasons expressed by Judge Beer.
ORDER
The defendants-appellees have filed an application for re-argument and, alternatively, for a rehearing in this matter. They base their request for re-argument on Article 5, Section 8(B) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which, in pertinent part, provides: “However, when a judgment of a district court is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be reargued before a panel of at least five judges prior to rendition of judgment, and a majority must concur to render judgment.”
In this matter, a majority of the three judge panel which originally heard the case were of the opinion the judgment should be affirmed in part and reversed in part. The other judge on the panel dissented in part.