Bussiere v. Cunningham
[…] Baker, 128 N.H. at 381, 513 A.2d at 960 (citations omitted).

A fair reading of the Board’s rules persuades us that the parole release regulatory scheme does not in any way limit the statutory discretion of the Board to grant or deny parole. The pertinent part of paragraph I of the statute, RSA 651-A:6, Terms of Release, reads: “A prisoner may be released on parole ... provided that there shall appear to the adult parole board ... to be a reasonable probability that he will remain at liberty without violating the law and will conduct himself as a good citizen.” (Emphasis added.) Turning to the rules, Par 301.01, in PART Par 301, “Criteria,” states:

“Par 301.01 Necessary Condition.