Bussey v. State
[…] As part of his appeal from municipal court, appellant requested that the entire municipal court record be made a part of the record in circuit court. The notice of appeal designated the entire record and all proceedings, exhibits, evidence and testimony. Further, appellant submits that to be tried de novo means that the same evidence and access to witnesses in the municipal court are to be available in the circuit court pursuant to the pleadings. Appellant contends his interpretation of the law is supported by Ark.Code Ann. § 16-96-506 (1987), which states:

All appeals to the circuit court in criminal cases shall stand for trial at any time after the transcript and papers are, or should have been, filed in the circuit court as provided in this subchapter.

Appellant reads § 16-96-506 as dictating that as soon as the municipal court transcript is filed, including the pleadings, the parties shall stand ready for trial. He contends the statute implies there is no need to refile pleadings.