Bussey v. State
[…] Appellant reads § 16-96-506 as dictating that as soon as the municipal court transcript is filed, including the pleadings, the parties shall stand ready for trial. He contends the statute implies there is no need to refile pleadings.

Appeals from a municipal court to circuit court are tried de novo. Stephens v. State, 295 Ark. 541, 750 S.W.2d 52 (1988). Appeals to circuit court are governed by Ark.Code Ann. § 16-96-507 (1987), which provides:

Upon the appeal, the case shall be tried anew as if no judgment had been rendered, and the judgment shall be considered as affirmed if a judgment for any amount is rendered against the defendant, and thereupon he shall be adjudged to pay costs of the appeal.

Further, we have interpreted "trial de novo" to mean "as though there had been no trial in the lower court." Harrell v. City of Conway, 296 Ark. 247, 753 S.W.2d 542 (1988).