Bussell v. Gill
[…] The complaint alleged that the membership of these several organizations includes persons who are nonresidents of the state of Washington and of the United States, and the appellant now contends that, as the charter amendment in effect permits nonresidents to participate in the municipal affairs of the city of Seattle, by exercising the high privilege of choosing persons to be selected as public officers, it is necessarily void. The constitution of this state, art. 11, section 10, provides that:

“Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state.”