Business Health, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] Special Term went on to hold that the planning board may "reserve [its] right to insist on a 17.7 acre recreational tract should petitioner propose a significant development of the property at some future date.” Furthermore, the court noted that "should petitioner continue to subdivide and sell off small parcels of land such that the remaining undeveloped parcels it retains approach an area of less than 17.7 acres, the reservation may be insisted on at that time.” Subdivision 1 of section 277 of the Town Law provides that a proposed subdivision plat shall "show in proper cases * * * a park or parks suitably located for playground or other recreational purposes.” Under the circumstances, it cannot be said that the subdivision here contemplated (with one two-acre parcel) is a "proper” case in which to require dedication of more than 17 acres.