Business & Professional People for the Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] Pursuant to section 36, the Commission held extensive hearings, in which Edison actively participated, and subsequently in 1981 adopted General Order 211 — the Uniform Fuel Adjustment Clause (UFAC) for electric utilities. (83 Ill. Adm. Code 425 (1983).) The order in which the Commission adopted General Order 211, listed as docket No. 78— 0457 (45 P.U.R.4th 1 (1982)), noted that the UFAC provisions must meet the standards set forth in the Public Utilities Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (PURPA) (16 U.S.C. §2625(e) (Supp. Ill 1979)). PURPA requires, among other things, that fuel adjustment rates must be designed so as to “insure the maximum economies in those operations and purchases which affect the rates to which such clause applies.” 16 U.S.C. §2625(e)(B) (Supp. Ill 1979).