683 N.E.2d 1286 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Fisher, 130 Ill.App.3d at 999, 86 Ill. Dec. at 68, 474 N.E.2d at 1265. Fisher relied heavily upon a Massachusetts case, Ezekiel v. Jones Motor Co., 374 Mass. 382, 372 N.E.2d 1281 (1978). A careful review of Ezekiel, however, reveals that the grievance proceedings there bore little resemblance to Illinois arbitration proceedings. Compare Ezekiel, 374 Mass. at 386-88, 372 N.E.2d at 1285 ("protections against false testimony simply do not exist at a labor grievance hearing * * * [the] witness at a grievance hearing need not give sworn testimony"), with 710 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 1994) ("The arbitrator may issues subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses * * * and shall have the power to administer oaths").
A majority of jurisdictions that have addressed this issue now hold that absolute immunity applies to grievance and arbitration hearings.