Bushby v. Washington County Conservation Board
[…] We apply that standard in the present case and conclude that plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to confer standing.

III. The Authority of the Conservation Board and Board of Supervisors to Approve the Cutting of Timber.

We first discuss the authority of these two public boards to approve the tree-clearing project at Sockum Ridge Park. Iowa Code chapter 350 empowers counties to create a county conservation board upon approval of the voters. Iowa Code § 350.2 (1999). County conservation board members are appointed by the board of supervisors. Iowa Code §§ 331.321(1)(b), 350.2. Among other duties, county conservation boards have control over all property acquired by the county for county forests. Iowa Code § 350.4. In managing such areas, the conservation board is authorized to "plan, develop, preserve, administer and maintain all such areas, places and facilities." Iowa Code § 350.4(4). Pursuant to section 350.10, county conservation boards also have the powers set forth in sections 461A.35 through 461A.57, including: