580 So. 2d 106 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1991
[…] As Henson attempted to hold the appellant on the ground, the appellant bit Henson on the arm. At some point during the struggle, the appellant grabbed Henson's service revolver, pointed it at Henson and said, "I'll shoot you." (R. 55.) The appellant then hit Henson over the eye with the gun and ran away.
After the appellant was arrested several days later, he gave a statement. In his statement, he admitted taking Henson's gun. He stated that he threw the gun away.
"A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates section
13A-8-43 and he:"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. . . ."
Section
"A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."