Bush v. State
[…] *379 In Sansom v. State, 390 S.W.2d 279 (Tex.Cr. App.1965), another driving while intoxicated case, the court cited Butterfield with approval and deemed it controlling. See generally Sullivan, The Defense of Necessity in Texas: Legislative Invention Come of Age, 16 Hous.L.Rev. 333 (1979).

It was against this background that the legislature enacted the statutory defense of necessity in 1974. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 1974). Section 9.22 provides:

Conduct is justified if:

(1) The actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law prescribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.

We do not address the question of whether the defense of necessity would have been available to appellant during her journey from her residence at Cedar Creek Lake to her place of employment on Industrial Boulevard in Dallas. Rather, we conclude on the facts of this case, that at the time appellant elected to re-enter her vehicle at the bar on Industrial and drive to Irving, Texas, the evidence shows no facts by which she could reasonably believe that her conduct (driving a motor vehicle on a highway), was immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm to herself.