239 F. Supp. 688 | D. Or. | 1965
[…] The findings of the Secretary as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive *
No one contends plaintiff had failed to meet the special-earnings requirement for insured status when she filed her application on November 24,1961. Likewise, the parties agree plaintiff must establish she was under a disability that began no later than February 24, 1962, to secure a disability “freeze” and no later than February 1,1962, to secure disability insurance benefits. 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i) (2), 423(c) (3). For purposes relevant here, §§ 216 (i) and 223 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 416 (i) and 423, define “disability” as
“inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to- be of long-continued or indefinite duration.”
Thus, the sole issue before this Court is whether the Secretary’s decision that plaintiff was not disabled at the relevant times is supported by substantial evidence.