Bush ex rel. Bush v. O'Daniel
[…] Bush ex rel. Bush v. O'Daniel

700 S.W.2d 402 | Ky. | 1985

Lead Opinion

LEIBSON, Justice.

The issue is how to seek appellate review when the trial court denies a party the right to proceed on appeal in forma pau-peris.

Appellants, plaintiffs below, seek to appeal, in forma pauperis, from adverse judgments in the trial court which followed jury verdicts for the defendant/appellee, in a civil action for wrongful death and assault. They had been permitted to commence and proceed in forma pauperis in the trial court until judgment, using KRS 453.190, which provides “a poor person residing in this state (a right) to file or defend any action or appeal therein without paying costs.”

The initial order permitting appellants to proceed as poor persons was granted ex parte, based on their affidavits submitted when suit was filed.