Bush ex rel. Bush v. O'Daniel
[…] 3) If the trial court denies the right to proceed on appeal in forma pauperis, how does the appellant get this issue reviewed, by appeal from the order denying relief or by writ of mandamus?

4) Is the time for appeal of the judgment in the underlying case stayed while the denial of appeal in forma pauperis is being reviewed?

5) Does the appellate court consider the merits of the right to appeal in forma pauperis de novo, or is it limited to deciding whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying the right?

KRS 453.190, which defines “poor person” and provides the method for an indigent “to file or defend any action or appeal therein without paying costs,” has already been interpreted by our Court in a manner adequate to provide for appeals in criminal cases. Gabbard v. Lair, Ky., 528 S.W.2d 675 (1975).