Buse v. Commissioner
[…] The original contract conveyed title to certain timber to Buse. It further stipulated that Buse was to remove the timber sold therein between the dates of February 1969 and December 31, 1971. The subsequent agreements extended the removal period. The first agreement allowed for removal of timber between December 31, 1971, and December 31, 1972; the second extension allowed for timber removal between December 31, 1972, and December 31, 1973. However, neither extension agreement was formally executed prior to the termination of the previous removal period. Because Washington Revised Code section 79.01.132, which provides “In all cases where timber, fallen timber, stone, gravel, or other valuable material is sold separate from the land, the same shall revert to the state if not removed from the land within the period specified in the sale contract,” must be incorporated into the contract, respondent concludes that the ownership of the timber reverted to the State immediately upon the termination of the respective contract periods and, therefore, Buse did not own the timber between December 31, 1971, and February 24, 1972, the date on which