Buse Timber & Sales, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 52 F.3d 1056, 1059 (Fed.Cir.1995). The Tucker Act purports to make this court the exclusive trial court for hearing disputes over government contracts that arise under the CDA. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(a)(2), 1491(a)(2) (1994); see also Quality Tooling, Inc. v. United States, 47 F.3d 1569, 1572 (Fed.Cir.1995). Therefore, defendant’s Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction must be denied.

In this case, defendant argues that the contracting officer was without authority to issue a final decision on plaintiffs breach of contract claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1994). The statute states “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States ... is a party ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1994). The court in Sharman Co., Inc. v. United States, explained that “[o]nce a claim is in litigation, the Department of Justice gains exclusive authority to act in the pending litigation.