Buschman v. ADS CORP.
[…] On appeal, we will not reverse a negative judgment unless it is contrary to law. Infinity Products, Inc. v. Quandt, 775 N.E.2d 1144, 1149 (Ind.Ct.App.2002). To determine whether the judgment is contrary to law, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee together with all the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id. We will reverse the judgment only if the evidence leads to but one conclusion and the trial court reached the opposite conclusion. Id.

*432 ADS asserts that it is entitled to attorney's fees under Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides in relevant part:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

A claim is "frivolous" if it is established that it was brought for the purpose of an improper motive such as harassment or if legal counsel is unable to make a good faith, rational argument on the merits of the case. Commercial Coin Laundry Systems v.