Busch v. West
[…] Fee Agreement at 1. In Vargas-Gonzalez v. West, the Court, after the fee agreement in the instant case had been filed, found “ ‘unreasonable’ under section 7263(d), because it conflicts with [38 U.S.C. §§] 5301(a) and 5904(d)(3)”, and declared unenforceable a fee-agreement provision identical to that quoted above. Vargas-Gonzalez v. West, 12 Vet.App. 63, 64 (1998); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) (prohibiting any assignment or attachment of, or claim of creditors against “[pjayments of benefits due or to become due ... except to the extent specifically authorized by law”); 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (providing exception to section 5301(a) to permit VA benefits to be withheld by the Secretary for the purpose of paying attorney fees but only under specified conditions; however, “[i]n no event may the Secretary withhold for the purpose of such payment any portion of benefits payable for a period after the date of the final decision of the Secretary, the Board ..., or the Court ... making (or ordering the making of) the award”); Aronson v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 162, 163-64 (1992) (per curiam order). Accordingly, the Court holds that the lien provision in the instant fee agreement is “unreasonable” under section 7263(d), because it conflicts with sections 5301(a) and 5904(d)(3), and is thus unenforceable.