Busch v. West
[…] Fee Agreement at 1. In Vargas-Gonzalez v. West, the Court, after the fee agreement in the instant case had been filed, found “ ‘unreasonable’ under section 7263(d), because it conflicts with [38 U.S.C. §§] 5301(a) and 5904(d)(3)”, and declared unenforceable a fee-agreement provision identical to that quoted above. Vargas-Gonzalez v. West, 12 Vet.App. 63, 64 (1998); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) (prohibiting any assignment or attachment of, or claim of creditors against “[pjayments of benefits due or to become due ... except to the extent specifically authorized by law”); 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (providing exception to section 5301(a) to permit VA benefits to be withheld by the Secretary for the purpose of paying attorney fees but only under specified conditions; however, “[i]n no event may the Secretary withhold for the purpose of such payment any portion of