Burya v. Lake Metroparks Bd. Park Commrs., Unpublished Decision (9-29-2006)
[…] The amended complaint named Schultz as a defendant in place of John Doe I. This amended complaint, and its attendant summons, were served by certified mail upon Mr. Schultz. Thereafter, an amended answer was filed jointly by Lake Metroparks and Schultz. The amended answer included the affirmative defense of insufficiency of process and insufficiency of service of process.

{¶ 10} Appellants filed a brief in opposition to Lake Metroparks' motion for summary judgment. The brief in opposition maintained that Lake Metroparks was not entitled to immunity under R.C. 2744, et seq. Lake Metroparks replied contending that immunity did apply and that the accident did not occur "within or on the grounds of buildings that are used in connection with the performance of a governmental function."

{¶ 11} Schultz filed separate motions for summary judgment. His first motion for summary judgment argued that, as an employee of Lake Metroparks, he was entitled to immunity pursuant to R.C.2744.03(A)(6)(a) — (c).