959 S.W.2d 951 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Appellants contend that the trial court erred in taxing $1,127.34 in costs relating to depositions because Respondent did not personally pay such costs, but they were paid by her insurance company. Appellants also contend that the trial court, under Rule 84.18, did not have jurisdiction to tax costs relating to the appeal.

Appellants’ first point deals -with Section 492.590, RSMo Supp.1994 (since amended, effective July 1, 1997, see § 492.590, RSMo Supp.1996). Section 492.590, RSMo Supp. 1994, provides in part that “any party incurring any such costs or expenses may request the taxing of such costs or expenses actually incurred by that party.” Appellants assert that because these costs were not incurred by Respondent, but were paid by her insurance company, she cannot properly ask that they be taxed as costs.