Burwick v. Massachusetts Highway Department
[…] More than a year after this action was brought, the department issued a revised order dated February 4, 1998 (1998 order), that permitted egress from Old River Road but barred entry into that roadway.7 This revised order made no reference to the taking of any easement over Burwick’s property.

Discussion. As a basis for taking the easement over Bur-wick’s property for the benefit of Berlin, the department relied on G. L. c. 81, § 7A, which provides in relevant part:

“In connection with the laying out, alteration or reconstruction of a state highway, the department may alter or relocate connecting ways as may be necessary. Land or rights in land may be acquired for this purpose by eminent domain .... The department may take or acquire by eminent domain under [chapter 79], easements in land outside the location of limited access state highways, said easements to be taken in behalf of those owners of land abutting said highways, whose rights of access to and egress from their land, and any other rights necessary to make the same available for use, will become inoperative due to the construction of said highway.”

An easement may be taken pursuant to § 7A only if access to and egress from the property enjoying the benefit of the easement will be made inoperative by highway construction.