312 S.E.2d 917 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] We disagree with plaintiffs' position that the particular violations that resulted in their demotions were not set forth with the specificity required by Rule II-8(a)(2). The case cited by plaintiffs in support of their argument, Employment Security Comm. v. Wells, 50 N.C.App. 389, 274 S.E.2d 256 (1981) is distinguishable, in that G.S. 126-35, unlike Rule II-8(a)(2), requires setting forth "the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action." In any event, the letters sent to plaintiffs in January and in March did apprise them of the acts and omissions that ultimately caused their demotions.