60 Conn. App. 698 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Rule 8.4 of the Rules of Professional Conduct provides in relevant part: “It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to . . . (4) Engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice. . . .”

On appeal, the plaintiff also claims that the court improperly (1) determined that the defendant’s imposition of a reprimand against the plaintiff for violating rules 8.2 (a) and 8.4 (4) of the Rules of Professional Conduct was adequately supported by the record before the defendant and (2) refused to disqualify itself from hearing the plaintiffs appeal.

General Statutes § 51-51j (a) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may remove or suspend any judge . . . upon recommendation of the Judicial Review Council ... or on its own motion. Upon receipt of such recommendation or on its own motion, the Supreme Court shall make an investigation of the conduct complained of and hold a hearing thereon, unless such an investigation and hearing has been held by the Judicial Review Council.”

Judge Mihalakos is now a member of this court, but did not participate in any discussions or deliberations in connection with this opinion.

Judge Stodolink did not file a grievance complaint against the plaintiff.