Burton v. State
[…] Point of Error No. Five is overruled.

Having overruled each of the Appellant’s points of error, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

. An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree in the State of Texas shall be punished by confinement in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for a term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years; or confinement in a community correctional facility for any term of not more than 1 year, and/or a fine not to exceed $10,000. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.34 (Vernon Supp.1992).

. Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 35.16(a)(9) (Vernon 1989) provides:

(a) A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders him incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. A challenge for cause may be made by either the state or the defense for any one of the following reasons:
[[Image here]]
9. That he has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.

Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 35.16(c)(2) (Vernon Supp.1992) provides:

(c) A challenge for cause may be made by the defense for any of the following reasons:
[[Image here]]
2. That he has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefor.

. Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 35.16(a)(10) provides in pertinent part that a challenge for cause may be made to a particular juror if "[t]hat from hearsay, or otherwise, there is established in the mind of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would influence him in his action in finding a verdict." This provision also requires the juror to be asked, "whether, in his opinion, the conclusion so established will influence his verdict.”

. Tex.R.Crim.Evid. 801(e)(2)(E) provides in pertinent part:

Statements Which Are Not Hearsay.