Burton v. Mottolese
[…] The trial court, in its memorandum of decision concluding that the plaintiff had violated several Rules of Professional Conduct, explained that the plaintiffs September 22, 2000 motion for continuance was never adjudicated because it was not filed on the prescribed form and contained incomplete information.

Practice Book § 5-10 provides: “Counsel who fails to appear on a scheduled date for any hearing or trial or who requests a continuance without cause or in any other way delays a case unnecessarily will be subject to sanctions pursuant to General Statutes § 51-84.”

General Statutes § 51-84 (b) provides: “Any such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and orders an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause.”

The trial court also granted the defendants’ motions for attorney’s fees arising out of the September 28, 2000 hearing in the amount of $450 per attorney.