715 S.W.2d 897 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The Commonwealth then introduced and the court received testimony that on the later charge Burton was paroled on August 23, 1982, and that he was discharged from parole on August 3, 1983.
In an in-camera hearing prior to the PFO phase of the trial, Burton objected to the jury being told the beginning date of his parole. He argued there, as he does here, that the beginning date of his parole is not material to the PFO first-degree charge. He argues that the date that he was discharged from parole is the only pertinent fact material to that charge.
In pertinent part KRS 532.080, the persistent felony offender statute, provides:
(3) A persistent felony offender in the first degree is a person who is more than twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been convicted of two (2) or more felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender: ...
3.Was discharged from probation, parole, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal release on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or....
This court in White v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 611 S.W.2d 529 (1980), a case where the defendant sought to introduce mitigating evidence on being a PFO offender, rejected the argument that it be admitted and stated that: