Burton v. Browd
[…] This is a mischaracterization, as the plaintiff actually claimed impropriety in the trial court’s denial of her motion for a continuance, made for the purpose of filing a motion to substitute.

Practice Book § 62-5 provides: “Changes in Parties

“Any change in the parties to an action pending an appeal shall be made in the court in which the appeal is pending. The appellate clerk shall notify the clerk of the trial court, of any change.”

General Statutes § 52-599 provides in relevant part: “(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.

“(b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. ... If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant’s death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent’s executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed. ...”

The trial court’s actions are not before us on this appeal. State v. Torrence, supra, 196 Conn. 433. We note, however, for purposes of reviewing the Appellate Court’s actions, that a substitution of aproper party was necessary. Barton v.