Burton v. Browd
[…] Neither the parties, nor the trial court, however, had been aware of the defendant’s death when the court rendered its judgment on July 7, 1999. Although the validity of the trial court’s judgment is not directly before us in this appeal, we note that the death of the defendant prior to the entry of judgment did not render the judgment void, but merely voidable. Hennessy v. Denihan, 110 Conn. 646, 648, 149 A. 250 (1930) (judgment entered against deceased defendant, in ignorance of death, not nullity).

General Statutes § 52-599 (b) provides in relevant part: “If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant’s death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent’s executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed.”

The plaintiff raised eleven issues on appeal to the Appellate Court. The only issue relevant to the appeal before this court is her claim that the trial court improperly had denied her motion for a continuance.