Burton Township v. Speck
[…] Until plaintiff was elected to the township board, the board members were all participants in the actions upon which this suit is based. Of their number was the supervisor who, by law, was the township *222 agent for the transaction of its legal business. CL 1948, § 41.64a (Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.56). He was on both sides and obviously would not be disposed to sue himself.

Defendants say, however, that since any taxpayer could have brought a suit on the authority of CL 1948, § 129.61 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3281), there were people who could have sued and so the statute of limitations continued to run. CL 1948, § 129.61 provides:

"Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto. Security for costs shall be filed by the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit or action and all costs and expenses of the same shall be paid by the person or persons instituting the same unless and until a recovery of such funds or moneys be obtained as the result of such proceedings." (Emphasis supplied.)

The requirements of this statute are onerous. Any finding that the permission granted to a taxpayer to sue provided a substitute party for the supervisor, the township's designated agent, must meet all possible objections.

In Nahikian v.