Burton Township v. Speck
[…] At the same meeting Dodge moved that commission salaries, including his own, be set at $125 and expenses at $10 per meeting and voted in favor of the motion.

In 1959 at the regular April board meeting, defendant Rauch seconded a motion to approve the appointment of himself, Dodge and Richvalsky to commissionerships and to set compensation at $150 per month.

The vice of a public officer passing upon his own claim for compensation is clear. See People, ex rel. Johnson, v. Coffey (1927), 237 Mich. 591. However, we are confronted with CL 1948, § 41.96 (Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.83) which provides:

"For services not otherwise provided for by law, rendered to townships by township officers in the duties of their respective offices, the township board shall audit and allow such compensation as they shall deem reasonable."

This statute vests wide latitude in township boards, not only to decide what services are compensable, but also to decide the amount of compensation. This latitude might invite overreaching on the part of township officials. Nonetheless, judging the wisdom of legislation is not our duty.