Burt v. Burt
[…] In support of this argument, the defendant cites La. C.C.P. art. 1005 which provides in pertinent part:

If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, or an incidental demand as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.

The defendant also asserts that, under La. C.C.P. art. 424, even a prescribed claim can be asserted as an affirmative defense. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided herein, a prescribed obligation arising under Louisiana law may be used as a defense if it is incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced by the plaintiff.

The trial court’s reasons for judgment do not specifically state that the defendant is entitled to assert the nonregistration of the stock as an affirmative defense to the plaintiffs suit for repayment of a promissory note given for the purchase of the stock.