Burt v. Burt
[…] We find the defendant’s arguments to be without merit.

^AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

The defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to recognize his affirmative defense to the plaintiffs claim for payment of the note. The defendant contends that even though his claim for the return of the purchase price of unregistered securities is barred by prescription, he is still entitled to assert this argument as an affirmative defense to the plaintiffs suit for payment of the note. In support of this argument, the defendant cites La. C.C.P. art. 1005 which provides in pertinent part:

If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, or an incidental demand as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.

The defendant also asserts that, under La. C.C.P. art. 424, even a prescribed claim can be asserted as an affirmative defense. That statute provides in pertinent part: