683 F.3d 740 | 6th Cir. | 2012
[…] Id. at 98-99.
Here, the intermediate-appellate-court precedent was much more robust than in Rathert. Indeed, numerous uncontradicted Michigan Court of Appeals’ rulings recognized diminished capacity as a defense over the course of 28 years — almost triple the 10-year span that existed in Rathert. And the Michigan Court of Appeals, unlike California’s courts of appeals, serves the state as a whole. See Mich. Const, art. VI, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, [and] one court of appeals.... ”).
Furthermore, the question at the heart of the foreseeability analysis is whether Lancaster had been deprived of the “due process of law in its primary sense of an opportunity to be heard and to defend (his) substantive right.” Bouie, 378 U.S. at 354,