302 P.2d 155 | Okla. | 1956
[…] The plaintiff argues the question of whether the alleged contract was within or without the Statute of Frauds as set out in the first cause of action and makes no point on the three last causes of action. The matter simmers down to the sole question, did possession of the shop pass to the defendants on January 21, 1955? If it did not, the Statute of Frauds controls and the trial court was correct in sustaining a demurrer to the petition. That part of our Statute of Frauds, 15 Ohio St. 1951 § 136, which relates to the sale of personal property is as follows:
"The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his agent:
* * * * * *