No. 96-753 | N.H. | Sep 30, 1998
[…] Frederick, 141 N.H. 530" court="N.H." date_filed="1996-12-31" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/estate-of-frederick-v-frederick-8051934?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="8051934">141 N.H. 530, 531, 687 A.2d 711, 713 (1996).

The plaintiff argues that although title to both the real estate and the stock of The Meadows, Inc. was not in her name, she had an interest in the real estate because it was property subject to a property settlement in a divorce case under RSA 458:16-a (1992). RSA 458:16-a, I, provides in pertinent part:

Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties. Intangible property includes, but is not limited to, employment benefits, vested and non-vested pension or other retirement benefits, or savings plans.

As we have previously noted, “marital property includes any property acquired up to the date of a decree of legal separation or *45divorce.” Holliday v.