Burrow v. Finch
[…] In order, however, to award a subsequent rightful applicant his correct share of the family maximum, it would be necessary to find that a previous recipient was “with fault,” at least with regard to those benefits of which he is divested in favor of the subsequent claimant. It is held here, however, in a ease like the one at bar, the family maximum can be exceeded, at least momentarily.

. It would appear that Erma J. Hall would qualify as the deceased’s wife at the time of his death from section 595.19 of the Iowa Statutes, which reads that marriages shall be void

“4. between persons either of whom has a husband or wife living, but, if the parties live and cohabit together after the death or divorce of the former husband or wife, such marriage shall be valid.”

There is a paucity of factual evidence surrounding the movings and times of separation and reunion of the deceased and Erma J. Hall, however, so that the record is not completely clear with regard to this matter.