Burrow v. Finch
[…] Defendant cited in support of his decision so much of Section 402(j) (1), Title 42 U.S.C.A., which provides:

“Any benefit under this title for a month prior to the month in which application is filed shall be reduced, to any extent that may be necessary, so that it will not render erroneous any benefit which, before the filing of such application, the secretary has certified for payment for such prior month.”

Defendant contends that it was the intent of Congress that Section 402 (j) (1) should be applied as it was in the decision under review. Defendant relies in part on a part of H.R. No. 2526, 79th Congress, p. 24; Sen. Report No. 1862, 79th Congress, P. 32, U.S.Code Cong.