Burrow v. Finch
[…] To eliminate unnecessary work in re*813adjusting payments which were correct when made, this section also provides that when retroactive payments are to be made * * * only that amount shall be paid which will not make incorrect any monthly benefit paid on the basis of the same wage record.”

For the defendant the Appeals Council further determined that, with regard to the months of June, 1964, through December, 1964, plaintiff’s sons were not to be deemed in any way entitled to any amounts by virtue of Section 402(j) (3), Title 42 U.S.C.A., which reads:

“An individual shall be deemed to have waived such entitlement for any such month for which such benefit would, under the second sentence of paragraph (1), be reduced to zero.”