Burroughs v. Ingram
[…] We said that if reasonable people might disagree about whether the enunciated fact states an emergency, the clause will be upheld. However, if reasonable people would not think that the facts stated constitute an emergency, then the legislative body has acted arbitrarily and in violation of Amendment 7, and the courts will set the emergency clause aside. The test is analogous to that applied in sustaining the verdict of a jury. Cunningham, 198 Ark. at 932, 132 S.W.2d at 26.

Section 14-14-908 of the Arkansas Code Annotated of 1987, in implementation of Amendment 7, provides in pertinent part: “An emergency ordinance may be enacted only to meet public emergencies affecting life, health, safety, or the property of people.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-908(a) (1987).

The emergency clause in Ordinance No. 1561, the ordinance containing the amendment for special meetings of the council, provides: