Burris v. Principi
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 596, 607-08 (1991). This Court’s contempt powers, therefore, could not extend to the conduct challenged by the appellant. The appellant also seeks, in addition to accrued benefits, “penalty and interest as reparations against [VA]”. Informal Br. at 3. The Court is similarly without authority to grant such relief. See Smith (Claudus) v. Gober, 14 Vet.App. 227, 230-31 (2000) (re*354fusing “to infer from the general language of [38 U.S.C. § ] 503[, infra,] that Congress has expressly consented to a waiver of sovereign immunity allowing the payment of interest”). But see 38 U.S.C. § 503 (authorizing Secretary to grant relief that is equitable in nature, including granting of “payment of moneys to any person whom Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys”); 38 C.F.R. § 2.7 (2000); Zimick v. West, 11 Vet.App. 45, 50-51 (1998) (explaining that Secretary’s authority to grant equitable relief under section 503 is wholly within Secretary’s discretion and that Court lacks jurisdiction to review exercise of Secretary’s equity discretion).