Burris v. Principi
[…] See Johnson v. West, 11 Vet.App. 225, 227 (1998); Landicho v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 42, 47 (1994); see also Zevalkink v. Brown, 102 F.3d 1236, 1243-44 (Fed.Cir.1996) (expressly agreeing with *352this Court’s Landicho holding). A qualified survivor can carry on the deceased veteran’s claim for benefits only pursuant to the accrued-benefits provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a). See Peters v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 342, 343 (1994) (per curiam order) (citing Landicho, 7 Vet.App. at 47-48). Accrued benefits are derivative benefits, in that the claimant stands in the place of a veteran or other survivor to receive “periodic monetary benefits ... under laws administered by the Secretary to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death ... and due and unpaid for a period not to exceed two years ”. 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a) (emphasis added). Section 5121(a) provides, in pertinent part, for payment of accrued benefits:

(2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living person first listed below:
(A) The veteran’s spouse;
(B) The veteran’s children (in equal shares);
(C) The veteran’s dependent parents (in equal shares);
(3) Upon the death of a surviving spouse or remarried surviving spouse, to the children of the deceased veteran;
(4) Upon the death of a child, to the surviving children of the veteran who are entitled to death compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or death pension; and
(5) In all other cases, only so much of the accrued benefits may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of last sickness and burial.

38 U.S.C. § 5121(a).

As to a survivor’s entitlement to receive benefits in his or her own right, when a veteran dies from a service-connected disability, VA will pay DIC to the veteran’s “surviving spouse, children, and parents”. 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a).