Burrell v. State
[…] Brown v. State, 897 A.2d at 750 (citing Lopez v. State, 861 A.2d 1245, 1248-49 (Del.2004)).

[13] Brown v. State, 897 A.2d at 750; Lopez v. State, 861 A.2d at 1249.

[14] State v. Burrell, 2007 WL 3277292, at *2 (Del.Super. Oct. 31, 2007).

[15] Id. at * 8.

[16] See Anderson v. City of Bessemer, 470 U.S. 564, 574, 105 S. Ct. 1504, 84 L. Ed. 2d 518 (1985) ("Where there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder's choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous.").

[17] See Chao v. State, 931 A.2d 1000, 1001 n. 4 (Del.2007). Effective May 19, 2004, section 636(a)(2) was amended by eliminating the phrase "in the course of and in furtherance of." That section now provides that person is guilty of "felony-murder" when, "[w]hile engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person." See Del.Code ann. tit. 11, § 636(a)(2) (2006).

[18] Williams v. State, 818 A.2d 906, 913 (Del. 2002).

[19] State v. Burrell, 2007 WL 3277292, at *2.

[20] Delaware Criminal Code Commentary, § 635 (1973).

[21] Burrell v. State, 766 A.2d 19, 23-4 (Del. 2000).

[22] State v.