Burrell v. State
[…] Jury Instruction Adequate

Burrell also argues in this appeal that the felony murder jury instruction was legally deficient because the jury instruction did not specifically track the then existing language of Title 11, section 636(a)(1) of the Delaware Code. At the time, the statute provided that a person is guilty of Felony Murder in the First Degree when "in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or immediate flight therefrom, the person recklessly causes the death of another person." At the 1999 trial, Burrell's jury was instructed that the fourth element of the felony murder charge was that "the killing was in furtherance of or was intended to assist in the commission of the felony of robbery in the first degree."