Burnside v. Simpson Paper Co.
[…] Rather, testimony to that effect came in indirectly through Fannon's testimony or the testimony of Sasaki and Yasu, Simpson Paper's agents in Japan.

[3] While Burnside's purchasing responsibilities were assigned to Robert Millard, age 53, this was never Burnside's primary area of responsibility.

[4] Use of the phrase "any person" in RCW 49.60.020 lends further support to the conclusion that the reference to "inhabitants" in the preceding section was not intended by the Legislature as a jurisdictional limitation. In the same vein, RCW 49.60.030(2) provides that "[a]ny person deeming himself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction".

[5] As we recognize in section II of this opinion, infra at 519-21, the purpose of RCW 49.60 is to regulate Washington employers.