115 Misc. 2d 85 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] 115 Misc. 2d 85 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
OPINION OF THE COURT
issue
In a medical malpractice case, may the plaintiff obtain the report made by her treating physician to the review committee of a defendant hospital if the treating physician, a hospital employee, is not named as a party to the action or, stated differently, does the fact that a hospital is a named defendant mean that the reports of all of the hospital’s employees and/or agents made to the review committee are thereby discoverable?
DISCUSSION
Subdivision 3 of section 6527 of the Education Law prohibits disclosure under CPLR article 31 of the “proceedings [and] * * * records relating to performance of a medical review function” with the exception of “statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action * * * the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting.” (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff argues that Lenard (supra) is distinguishable from this situation in that the disclosure sought by plaintiff is “limited to the report given by the treating physician.”