4 P.3d 924 | Wyo. | 2000
[…] The Division presented the opinions of three reviewing physicians, pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-801(d) (Lexis 1999)
We hold that the Hearing Examiner could have reasonably concluded that Burns failed to prove that his condition resulted from the 1987 accident. That decision, therefore, was not arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.
Affirmed.
. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-801(d) (Lexis 1999) reads in relevant part:
The director may provide for the investigation of facts and circumstances regarding any claim filed under this act. To carry out investigations, he may acquire the services of one (1) or more physicians licensed to practice medicine in this state to serve as medical consultants(.] *