42 A.D.2d 347 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1973
[…] One of the Commissioners concluded that the question as to whether petitioner’s services had been terminated by reason of his age and national origin remained unanswered.
We agree with the dissenting view and the observation of the Commissioner. In so doing we do no more than hold that petitioner was not afforded an opportunity at a conference to offer whatever pertinent evidence he possessed in support of his complaint. Section 298 of the Executive Law provides, in part, “ the findings of facts on which such order is based shall be. conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole”. (Emphasis supplied.) Petitioner was not afforded the requisite opportunity to present his case at a formal conference, and such findings as might be included in the record are inadequate to meet the test of the substantial evidence rule.