Burns v. Rozen
[…] However, this power does not come into play automatically in each statute dealing with conservation of natural resources. There is no presumption that the legislature intended that a statute exercise or apply all the power which a state may possess over a given subject. Extraterritorial effect of an enactment is not to be found by implication.

Although not mentioned by either party in their brief on appeal we find in Section 370.01 the following:

“370.01 DEFINITIONS. In construing these statutes, where the context does not clearly indicate otherwise, the word, phrase or term:
% ifc ‡ ij{ ‡
“(5) Salt water except where otherwise provided by law, shall he all of the territorial waters of Florida excluding all lakes, rivers, canals, and other waterways of Florida from such point or points where the fresh and salt waters commingle to such an extent as to become unpalatable because of the saline content, or from such point or points as may be fixed for conservation purposes by the state board of conservation and the game and fresh water fish commission with the consent and advice of the board of county commissioners of the county or counties to be affected.” (Emphasis added.)

We recognize that the term salt water does not appear in the language of § 370.-08(3). However, this Section comes within the province of the Division of Salt Water Fisheries for enforcement.