Burns v. General Motors Corp.
[…] It also awarded to the plaintiffs all costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.6 This appeal followed.

*151The defendant claims that the court improperly concluded that the record did not contain substantial evidence to support the arbitrators’ finding that the noise in the transmission of the plaintiffs’ car did not substantially impair the car’s use, safety or value. We agree with the defendant.

At the outset, we set forth our standard of review. Judicial review of lemon law arbitration awards is governed by § 42-181 (c) (4), which provides in relevant part: “The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application. ... In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrators fail to state findings or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award. ...” Section 42-181 (c) (4) confines the court’s review of the application “to the record of the proceedings before the arbitration panel. . . .” General Statutes § 42-181 (c) (4).