Burns v. General Motors Corp.
[…] We agree that plaintiff is totally disabled by the work-related myocardial infarction. The awards of interest for the periods of receipt of alternative benefits and medical expense reimbursement are vacated.

Affirmed in part and reversed in part.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCL 418.401(c); MSA 17.237(401)(c) was amended in 1980, effective January 1, 1982. Since plaintiff's injury occurred prior to that time, the portion of that statute requiring a showing that the heart condition was "contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner" is not applicable here. Miklik, supra, p 368, n 4.