309 Mass. 388 | Mass. | 1941
[…] The
The petitioners, however, contend that, even if the purpose is a public one, the city is without power to acquire the property by eminent domain. This contention rests upon the fact that the right to take is not expressly given by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 5 (35), c. 44, § 7 (12), and c. 90, § 51.
If we accepted the premises set forth by the petitioners, we would not be led to the conclusion that they urge. These statutes do not stand alone. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 14, as appearing in St. 1933, c. 283, § 1, provides, in so far as now material, that "The aldermen of any city . . . may purchase, or take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, any land ... for any municipal purpose for which the purchase or taking of land ... is not otherwise authorized or directed by statute.” One of the aims of this statute is to broaden and enlarge the powers of municipalities to purchase and take any land needed for a municipal purpose, where that power is not given by any other statute. Byfield v. Newton, 247 Mass. 46. Walker v.