Burney v. State
[…] The detective showed Arrington three photo lineups that included men with that nickname, but she did not see the shooter’s picture. The next day, the detective showed Arrington a photo lineup that included Appellant, and she identified him as the shooter. She also identified Appellant as the shooter in court. No other witness directly identified Appellant as the shooter.

Arrington told a police officer at the crime scene that Stillwell fired one shot before giving the gun to Appellant, who fired more shots, but at trial she testified that she did not recall saying that at the scene.

OCGA § 5-5-20 says: “In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.” OCGA § 5-5-21 says: “The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”

Appellant focuses his argument on this last note, which said: “Concern — It slipped my mind but my father is a warden. He was employed with the Federal Bureau of Prisons. He retired in ’95 but took employment with a private prison company. He is now a warden for a facility in New Mexico.”